Academy Award Winners and Nominees: Foreign Language Films - Full List

 Index | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s

2000s

2008

Departures (Japan)

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
The Class (France)
Revanche (Austria)
Waltz with Bashir (Israel)

2007

The Counterfeiters (Austria)

Beaufort (Israel)
Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)

2006

The Lives of Others aka Das Leben der Anderen (Germany)

After the Wedding aka Efter brylluppet (Denmark)
Days of Glory aka Indigènes (Algeria)
Pan's Labyrinth aka El Laberinto del Fauno (Mexico)
Water (Canada)

2005

Tsotsi (South Africa)

Paradise Now (Palestine)
Joyeux Noel (France)
Don't Tell (Italy)
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days (Germany)

2004

The Sea Inside aka Mar adentro (Spain)

As It is in Heaven aka Så som i himmelen (Sweden)
The Chorus aka Les Choristes (France)
Downfall aka Der Untergang (Germany)
Yesterday (South Africa)

2003

The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)

Evil (Sweden)
The Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Twin Sisters (The Netherlands)
Zelary (Czech Republic)

2002

Nowhere in Africa (Germany)

El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Mexico)
Hero (People's Republic of China)
The Man without a Past (Finland)
Zus & Zo (The Netherlands)

2001

No Man's Land (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

Amélie (France)
Elling (Norway)
Lagaan (India)
Son of the Bride (Argentina)

2000

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)

Amores Perros (Mexico)
Divided We Fall (Czech Republic)
Everybody Famous! (Belgium)
The Taste of Others (France)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1990s

1999

All About My Mother (Spain)

Caravan (Nepal)
East-West (France)
Solomon and Gaenor (United Kingdom)
Under the Sun (Sweden)

1998

Life Is Beautiful (Italy)

Central Station (Brazil)
Children of Heaven (Iran)
The Grandfather (Spain)
Tango (Argentina)

1997

Character (The Netherlands)

Beyond Silence (Germany)
Four Days in September (Brazil)
Secrets of the Heart (Spain)
The Thief (Russia)

1996

Kolya (Czech Republic)

A Chef in Love (Georgia)
The Other Side of Sunday (Norway)
Prisoner of the Mountains (Russia)
Ridicule (France)

1995

Antonia's Line (The Netherlands)

All Things Fair (Sweden)
Dust of Life (Algeria)
O Quatrilho (Brazil)
The Star Maker (Italy)

1994

Burnt by the Sun (Russia)

Before the Rain (The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan)
Farinelli: Il Castrato (Belgium)
Strawberry and Chocolate (Cuba)

1993

Belle Epoque (Spain)

Farewell My Concubine (Hong Kong)
Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam)
The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan)

1992

Indochine (France)

Close to Eden (Russia)
Daens (Belgium)
Schtonk! (Germany)

1991

Mediterraneo (Italy)

Children of Nature (Iceland)
The Elementary School (Czechoslovakia)
The Ox (Sweden)
Raise the Red Lantern (Hong Kong)

1990

Journey of Hope (Switzerland)

Cyrano de Bergerac (France)
Ju Dou (People's Republic of China)
The Nasty Girl (Germany)
Open Doors (Italy)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1980s

1989

Cinema Paradiso (Italy)

Camille Claudel (France)
Jesus of Montreal (Canada)
Waltzing Regitze (Denmark)
What Happened to Santiago (Puerto Rico)

1988

Pelle the Conqueror (Denmark)

Hanussen (Hungary)
The Music Teacher (Belgium)
Salaam Bombay! (India)
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain)

1987

Babette's Feast (Denmark)

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) (France)
Course Completed (Spain)
The Family (Italy)
Pathfinder (Norway)

1986

The Assault (The Netherlands)

Betty Blue (France)
The Decline of the American Empire (Canada)
My Sweet Little Village (Czechoslovakia)
38 (Austria)

1985

The Official Story (Argentina)

Angry Harvest (Federal Republic of Germany)
Colonel Redl (Hungary)
Three Men and a Cradle (France)
When Father Was Away on Business (Yugoslavia)

1984

Dangerous Moves (Switzerland)

Beyond the Walls (Israel)
Camila (Argentina)
Double Feature (Spain)
Wartime Romance (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

1983

Fanny & Alexander (Sweden)

Carmen (Spain)
Entre Nous (France)
Job's Revolt (Hungary)
Le Bal (Algeria)

1982

Volver a Empezar (To Begin Again) (Spain)

Alsino and the Condor (Nicaragua)
Coup de Torchon (Clean Slate) (France)
The Flight of the Eagle (Sweden)
Private Life (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

1981

Mephisto (Hungary)

The Boat Is Full (Switzerland)
Man of Iron (Poland)
Muddy River (Japan)
Three Brothers (Italy)

1980

Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Confidence (Hungary)
Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior) (Japan)
The Last Metro (France)
The Nest (Spain)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1970s

1979

The Tin Drum (Federal Republic of Germany)

The Maids of Wilko (Poland)
Mama Turns a Hundred (Spain)
A Simple Story (France)
To Forget Venice (Italy)

1978

Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (France)

The Glass Cell (German Federal Republic)
Hungarians (Hungary)
Viva Italia! (Italy)
White Bim Black Ear (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

1977

Madame Rosa (France)

Iphigenia (Greece)
Operation Thunderbolt (Israel)
A Special Day (Italy)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Spain)

1976

Black and White in Color (Ivory Coast)

Cousin, Cousine (France)
Jacob, the Liar (German Democratic Republic)
Nights and Days (Poland)
Seven Beauties (Italy)

1975

Dersu Uzala (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Land of Promise (Poland)
Letters from Marusia (Mexico)
Sandakan No. 8 (Japan)
Scent of a Woman (Italy)

1974

Amarcord (Italy)

Cats' Play (Hungary)
The Deluge (Poland)
Lacombe, Lucien (France)
The Truce (Argentina)

1973

Day for Night (France)

The House on Chelouche Street (Israel)
L'Invitation (Switzerland)
The Pedestrian (West Germany)
Turkish Delight (The Netherlands)

1972

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France)

The Dawns Here Are Quiet (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)
I Love You Rosa (Israel)
My Dearest Senorita (Spain)
The New Land (Sweden)

1971

The Garden of the Finzi Continis (Italy)

Dodes'ka-Den (Japan)
The Emigrants (Sweden)
The Policeman (Israel)
Tchaikovsky (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

1970

Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Italy)

First Love (Switzerland)
Hoa-Binh (France)
Paix Sur Les Champs (Belgium)
Tristana (Spain)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1960s

1969

Z (Algeria)

Ådalen '31 (Sweden)
The Battle of Neretva (Yugoslavia)
The Brothers Karamazov (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)
My Night at Maud's (My Night With Maud) (France)

1968

War and Peace (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

The Boys of Paul Street (Hungary)
The Firemen's Ball (Czechoslovakia)
The Girl with the Pistol (Italy)
Stolen Kisses (France)

1967

Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia)

El Amor Brujo (Spain)
I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Yugoslavia)
Live for Life (France)
Portrait of Chieko (Japan)

1966

A Man and a Woman (France)

The Battle of Algiers (Italy)
Loves of a Blonde (Czechoslovakia)
Pharaoh (Poland)
Three (Yugoslavia)

1965

The Shop on Main Street (Czechoslovakia)

Blood on the Land (Greece)
Dear John (Sweden)
Kwaidan (Japan)
Marriage Italian Style (Italy)

1964

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (Italy)

Raven's End (Sweden)
Sallah (Israel)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France)
Woman in the Dunes (Japan)

1963

Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 (Italy)

Knife in the Water (Poland)
Los Tarantos (Spain)
The Red Lanterns (Greece)
Twin Sisters of Kyoto (Japan)

1962

Sundays and Cybele (France)

Electra (Greece)
The Four Days of Naples (Italy)
Keeper of Promises (The Given Word) (Brazil)
Tlayucan (Mexico)

1961

Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)

Harry and the Butler (Denmark)
Immortal Love (Japan)
The Important Man (Mexico)
Placido (Spain)

1960

The Virgin Spring (Sweden)

Kapo (Italy)
La Vérité (France)
Macario (Mexico)
The Ninth Circle (Yugoslavia)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1950s

1959

Black Orpheus (France)

The Bridge (West Germany)
The Great War (Italy)
Paw (Denmark)
The Village on the River (The Netherlands)

1958

My Uncle (France)

Arms and the Man (West Germany)
La Venganza (Spain)
The Road a Year Long (Yugoslavia)
The Usual Unidentified Thieves (Italy)

1957

The Nights of Cabiria (Italy)

The Devil Came at Night (West Germany)
Gates of Paris (France)
Mother India (India)
Nine Lives (Norway)

1956

La Strada (Italy)

The Captain of Kopenick (West Germany)
Gervaise (France)
Harp of Burma (Japan)
Qivitoq (Denmark)

1955

Samurai, The Legend of Musashi (honourary award)

1954

Gate of Hell (honourary award)

1952

Forbidden Games (honourary award)

1951

Rashomon (honourary award)

1950

The Walls of Malapaga (honourary award)

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | Top of page

1940s

1949

The Bicycle Thief (special award)

1948

Monsieur Vincent (special award)

1947

Shoe-Shine (special award)