Genie Winners and Nominees: Directors - Full List

Note: This list is incomplete. When I have found all of the information for all of the years, I will remove this notice.

 Index | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s

2000s

2004

Francis Leclerc – Mémoires affectives / Looking for Alexander

Denise Filiatrault – Ma vie en cinémascope
Pierre Houle – Monica la mitraille / Machine Gun Molly
Bronwen Hughes – Stander
David "Sudz" Sutherland – Love, Sex & Eating the Bones

2003

Denys Arcand – Les invasions barbares

Robert Lepage – La face cachée de la lune
Guy Maddin – The Saddest Music in the World
Jean-François Pouliot – La grande séduction
Charles Martin Smith – The Snow Walker

2002

David CronenbergSpider

Jean Beaudin – Le collectionneur
Ricardo Trogi – Québec-Montréal
Sturla Gunnarsson – Rare Birds
Anne Wheeler – Suddenly Naked

2001

Zacharias KunukAtanarjuat (The Fast Runner)

Renny Bartlett – Eisenstein
Bernârd Emond – La femme qui boit (The Woman Who Drinks)
Denis Chouinard – L'ange de goudron
William Phillips – Treed Murray

2000

Denis Villeneuve – Maelström

Alain DesRochers – La Bouteille
Robert Favreau – Les Muses Orphelines
Robert LePage – Possible Worlds
Gary Burns – waydowntown

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1990s

1999

Jeremy Podeswa – The Five Senses

Léa Pool – Emporte-moi
Atom Egoyan – Felicia's Journey
Louis Bélanger – Post Mortem
Istvan Szabo – Sunshine

1998

François Girard – The Red Violin

Don McKellar – Last Night
Gilles MacKinnon – Regeneration
Joel Wyner, Tamara Winston – Regeneration
Jonathan Tammuz – Rupert's Land
Sturla Gunnarsson – Such a Long Journey

1997

Atom EgoyanThe Sweet Hereafter

Gabriel Pelletier – Karmina
Lynne Stopkewich – Kissed
André Forcier – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge
Thom Fitzgerald – The Hanging Garden

1996

David CronenbergCrash

Bruce McDonald – Hard Core Logo
Robert LePage – Le Polygraphe
John Greyson – Lilies - Les Feluettes
John Fawcett – The Boy's Club

1995

Robert LePage – Le Confessionnal

Charles Biname – Eldorado
Jean-Marc Vallee – Liste Noire
Mort Ransen – Margaret's Museum
Clement Virgo – Rude

1994

Atom Egoyan – Exotica

Micheline Lanctôt – Deux Actrices
Mina Shum – Double Happiness
Andre Forcier – Le Vent du Wyoming
Léa Pool – Mouvements du Desir
Richard Lewis – Whale Music

1993

Françis Girard – Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould

Atom Egoyan – Calendar
George Mihalka – La Florida
Paule Baillargeon – Le Sexe Des Etoiles

1992

David Cronenberg – Naked Lunch

Jean Beaudin – Being At Home With Claude
Jean-Claude Lauzon – Léolo
Robert Morin – Requiem Pour Un Beau Sans-Coeur
Eli Cohen – The Quarrel

1991

Bruce Beresford – Black Robe

Phillip Borsos – Bethune: The Making of a Hero
Darrell Wasyk – H
Atom Egoyan – The Adjuster
André Forcier – Une Histoire Inventée

1990

Denys Arcand – Jesus de Montreal

Anne Wheeler – Bye Bye Blues
Jean Beaudry, Francois Bouvier – Les Matins Infideles
Atom Egoyan – Speaking Parts
John N. Smith – Welcome to Canada

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1980s

1989

David Cronenberg – Dead Ringers

Aerlyn Weissman, John Frizzell, Jackie Burroughs, Louise Clark, John Walker – A Winter Tan
Anne Wheeler – Cowboys Don't Cry
Francis Mankiewicz – Les Portes Tournantes
Roger Cardinal – Malarek

1988

Jean-Claude Lauzon – Un Zoo La Nuit

Atom Egoyan – Family Viewing
Patricia Rozema – I've Heard the Mermaids Singing
Marquise Lepage – Marie s'en va-t-en ville
John N. Smith – Train of Dreams

1987

Denys ArcandLe Déclin de l'empire américain

Leon Marr – Dancing in the Dark
Anne Wheeler – Loyalties
Yves Simoneau – Pouvoir Intime
John N. Smith – Sitting in Limbo

1986

Sandy Wilson – My American Cousin

Giles Walker – 90 Days
Ted Kotcheff – Joshua Then and Now
Claude Jutra – La Dame en Couleurs
Jean Beaudin – Le Matou (The Alley Cat)

1985

Micheline Lanctôt – Sonatine

Léa Pool – La Femme de l'hôtel
Jean-Pierre Lefebvre – Le Jour "S..."
Atom Egoyan – Next of Kin
Don Owen – Unfinished Business

1984

Bob Clark – A Christmas Story
David Cronenberg – Videodrome

André Forcier – Au Clair de la Lune
Jack Darcus – Deserters
Bruno Carrière – Lucien Brouillard
Brigitte Sauriol – Rien qu'un jeu

1983

Phillip Borsos – The Grey Fox

Eric Till – If You Could See What I Hear
Jean-Pierre Lefebvre – Les Fleurs Sauvages
Rex Bromfield – Melanie
Robert Ménard – Une journée en taxi

1982

Gilles Carle – Les Plouffe

Donald Shebib – Heartaches
David Cronenberg – Scanners
Allan King – Silence of the North
Ralph L. Thomas – Ticket to Heaven

1981

Francis Mankiewicz – Les Bons Débarras

Jean Claude Labrecque – L'Affaire Coffin
Micheline Lanctôt – L'Homme à tout faire
Ale Dalen – The Hounds of Notre Dame
Bob Clark – Tribute

1980

Bob Clark – Murder by Decree

Donald Shebib – Fish Hawk
Peter Carter – Jack London's Klondike Fever
Anne Claire Poirier – Mourir à Tue-Tête (A Scream from Silence)
Eric Till – Wild Horse Hank

Canadian Film Awards Winners and Nominees: Directors - Full List
 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1970s

1978

Daryl Duke – The Silent Partner

1977

Jean Beaudin – J.A. Martin, Photographe

1976

Harvey Hart – Goldenrod

1975

Michel Brault – Les Ordres

1974

1973

David S. Acomba – Slipstream

1972

Gilles Carle – La Vraie Nature de Bernadette

1971

Claude Jutra – Mon Oncle Antoine

1970

Paul Almond – The Act of the Heart

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1960s

1969

1968

Don Owen – The Ernie Game

1967

Ron Kelly – The Last Man in the World
Allan King – Warrendale

1966

Ron Kelly – The Gift