Genie Winners and Nominees: Actors, Supporting - Full List

Note: This list is incomplete. When I have found all of the information for all of the years, I will remove this notice.

 Index | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s

2000s

2004

Jean Lapointe – Le Dernier Tunnel / The Last Tunnel

Gary Farmer – Twist
Brendan Fehr – Sugar
Bruce Greenwood – Being Julia
Kyle MacLachlan – Touch of Pink

2003

Stéphane Rousseau – Les invasions barbares

Benoît Brière – La grande séduction
Roy Dupuis – Séraphin: Un homme et son péché
David Hayman – The Wild Dogs
Christopher Plummer – Blizzard

2002

Elias Koteas – Ararat

Ranjit Chowdhy – Bollywood Hollywood
Dominic Darceuil – Histoire de pen
Gabriel Gascon – Le Marais
Brendan Fletcher – Turning Paige

2001

Vincent Gale – Last Wedding

Michel Forget – La femme qui boit (The Woman Who Drinks)
Tom Scholte – Last Wedding
Julian Richings – The Claim
Loren Dean – The War Bride

2000

Martin Cummins – Love Come Down

Patrick Huard – La Vie après l'amour
Jean-Nicolas Verreault – Maelström
Nicholas Campbell – New Waterford Girl
Ian Bannen – To Walk With Lions

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | Top of page

1990s

1999

Mark McKinney – Dog Park

Alex Ivanovici – Histoires d'hiver
Gabriel Arcand – Le Grand Serpent du Monde
James Frain – Sunshine
William Hurt – Sunshine

1998

Callum Keith Rennie – Last Night

Michael Riley – Pale Saints
Saul Rubinek – Pale Saints
George Wendt – Rupert's Land
Kurush Deboo – Such a Long Journey

1997

Peter MacNeill – The Hanging Garden

Frédéric Desager – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge
Hardee T. Lineham – Shoemaker
Tom McCamus – The Sweet Hereafter

1996

Peter Donaldson – Long Day's Journey Into Night

Alexander Chapman – Lilies - Les Feluettes
James Hyndman – Rowing Through
Ron White – Screamers
Sean McCann – Swann

1995

Kenneith Welsh – Margaret's Museum

Robert Brouillette – Eldorado
Aubert Pallascio – Liste Noire
Clark Johnson – Rude
David Fox – When Night is Falling

1994

Don McKellar – Exotica

Callum Rennie – Double Happiness
Scott Kraft – For the Moment
Mathew Ferguson – Love and Human Remains
Michel Rivard – Mon Amie Max

1993

Kevin Tighe – I Love a Man in Uniform

Jim Byrnes – Harmony Cats
Christopher Plummer – Impolite
Yvan Canuel – La Florida
Tobie Pelletier – Le Sexe Des Etoiles

1992

Michael Hogan – Solitaire

Gaetano Cisco Cimarosa – La Sarrasine
Robbie Coltrane – Oh What a Night
Andrew Miller – Oh What a Night
Jean-Guy Bouchard – Requiem Pour Un Beau Sans-Coeur

1991

August Schellenberg – Black Robe

Michael Riley – Diplomatic Immunity
Michael Hogan – Diplomatic Immunity
Paul Soles – Falling Over Backwards
Julien Poulin – Le Party

1990

Rémy Girard – Jesus de Montreal

Wayne Robson – Bye Bye Blues
Michael Ontkean – Bye Bye Blues
Gilles Pelletier – Jesus de Montreal
Don McKellar – Roadkill

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | Top of page

1980s

1989

Rémy Girard – Les Portes Tournantes

Michael Rudder – Buying Time
Maury Chaykin – Iron Eagle II
Ron James – Something About Love

1988

Germain Houde – Un Zoo La Nuit

Murray Westgate – Blue City Slammers
Tony Nardi – Concrete Angels
Hrant Alianak – Family Viewing
Leon Dubinsky – Life Classes

1987

Gabriel ArcandLe Déclin de l'empire américain

Roland Hewgill – John and the Missus
Yves Jacques – Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Tom Jackson – Loyalties
Robert Gravel – Pouvoir Intime

1986

Alan Arkin – Joshua Then and Now

Sam Grana – 90 Days
Richard Donat – My American Cousin
Duncan Fraser – Overnight
Sean Sullivan – The Boy in Blue

1985

Alan Scarfe – The Bay Boy

Donald Pilon – Le Crime d'Ovide Plouffe
John Cooper – My Kind of Town
Peter Donat – The Bay Boy
Peter Spence – Unfinished Business

1984

Michael ZelnikerThe Terry Fox Story

Pierre Curzi – Maria Chapdelaine
Kenneth Welsh – Tell Me That You Love Me
Peter Dvorsky – Videodrome
Les Carlson – Videodrome

1983

R.H. Thomson – If You Could See What I Hear

Doug McGrath – Porky's
Wayne Robson – The Grey Fox
Gary Reineke – The Grey Fox
Nicholas Campbell – The Man in 5A

1982

Saul Rubinek – Ticket to Heaven

Emile Genest – Les Plouffe
Michael Ironside – Scanners
Nicholas Campbell – The Amateur
R.H. Thomson – Ticket to Heaven

1981

Germain Houde – Les Bons Débarras

Robert Joy – Atlantic City, U.S.A.
Gabriel Arcand – Suzanne
David Ferry – The Hounds of Notre Dame
John Marley – Tribute

1980

Gordon Pinsent – Jack London's Klondike Fever

Saul Rubinek – Agency
Chris Makepeace – Meatballs
Harvey Atkin – Meatballs
Lawrence Dane – Running
Bob Silverman – The Brood

Canadian Film Awards Winners and Nominees: Actors, Supporting - Full List
 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | Top of page

1970s

1978

Henry Beckman – Blood and Guts

1977

Jean Lapointe – One Man

1976

Frank Moore, Tedde Moore – The Far Shore

1975

Henry Beckman – Why Rock the Boat?

1973

Willie Lamothe – La Mort D'un Bûcheron

1972

Donald Pilon – La Vraie Nature de Bernadette

1971

Danny Freedman – Fortune and Men's Eyes

1970

Gratien Gélinas – Red