Genie Winners and Nominees: Actors - Full List

Note: This list is incomplete. When I have found all of the information for all of the years, I will remove this notice.

 Index | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s

2000s

2004

Roy Dupuis – Mémoires affectives / Looking for Alexander

Michel Côté – Le Dernier Tunnel / The Last Tunnel
David La Haye – Nouvelle-France
Ian McKellen – emile
Nick Stahl – Twist

2003

Rémy Girard – Les invasions barbares

Raymond Bouchard – La grande séduction
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Owning Mahowny
Robert Lepage – La face cachée de la lune
Barry Pepper – The Snow Walker

2002

Luc Picard – Savage Messiah

David Alpay – Ararat
Christopher Plummer – Ararat
Colin Roberts – Flower & Garnet
Philip DeWilde – Turning Paige

2001

Brendan Fletcher – The Law of Enclosures

Zachary Bennett – desire
Zinedine Soualem – L'ange de goudron
Peter Outerbridge – Marine Life
Chris Owens – The Uncles
David La Haye – Un crabe dans la tête

2000

Tony Nardi – My Father's Angel

James Whitmore – Here's to Life!
Timothy Webber – My Father's Angel
Colm Feore – The Perfect Son
David Cubitt – The Perfect Son

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1990s

1999

Bob Hoskins – Felicia's Journey

Joël Drapeau-Dalpé – Histoires d'hiver
Denis Bouchard – Histoires de'hiver
Gabriel Arcand – Post Mortem
Ralph Fiennes – Sunshine
Daniel MacIvor – The Five Senses

1998

Roshan Seth – Such a Long Journey

Tony Nardi – La déroute
Rémy Girard – Les Boys
Jonathan Pryce – Regeneration
Samuel West – Rupert's Land

1997

Ian HolmThe Sweet Hereafter

Peter Outerbridge – Kissed
Robin Aubert – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge
Alan Williams – The Cockroach That Ate Cincinnati
Bruce Greenwood – The Sweet Hereafter

1996

William Hutt – Long Day's Journey Into Night

Jason Cadieux – Lilies - Les Feluettes
Matthew Ferguson – Lilies - Les Feluettes
Danny Gilmore – Lilies - Les Feluettes
Tom McCamus – Long Day's Journey Into Night
Chris Penn – The Boy's Club

1995

David La Haye – L'Enfant D'Eau

Mathew Ferguson – Eclipse
Lothaire Bluteau – Le Confessionnal
Clive Russell – Margaret's Museum
Peter Williams – Soul Survivor

1994

Maury ChaykinWhale Music

Elias Koteas – Exotica
Gary Farmer – Henry and Verlin
Gilbert Sicotte – Les Pots Casses
Martin Drainville – Louis 19, Le Roi Des Ondes

1993

Tom McCamus – I Love a Man in Uniform

Roy Dupuis – Cap Tourmente
Gilbert Sicotte – Cap Tourmente
Rémy Girard – La Florida
R.H. Thompson – The Lotus Eaters

1992

Tony Nardi – La Sarrasine

Jacques Godin – Being At Home With Claude
Don McKellar – Highway 61
Peter Weller – Naked Lunch
Gildor Roy – Requiem Pour Un Beau Sans-Coeur

1991

Rémy Girard – Amoureux Fou

Jean Rochefort – Amoureux Fou
Brad Dourif – Chaindance
Matthias Habich – La Demoiselle Sauvage
Saeed Jaffery – Masala

1990

Lothaire Bluteau – Jesus de Montreal

Maury Chaykin – Cold Comfort
Michel Côté – Cruising Bar / Meet Market
Michael McManus – Speaking Parts
Stephen Ouimette – The Top of His Head

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1980s

1989

Jeremy Irons – Dead Ringers

Ron White – Cowboys Don't Cry
Zachary Ansley – Cowboys Don't Cry
Elias Koteas – Malarek
Jan Rubes – Something About Love
Saul Rubinek – The Outside Chance of Maximillion Glick

1988

Roger Le Bel – Un Zoo La Nuit

David Hemblen – Family Viewing
Jason St. Amour – Train of Dreams
Gilles Maheau – Un Zoo La Nuit

1987

Gordon Pinsent – John and the Missus

Rémy Girard – Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Pierre Curzi – Le Déclin de l'empire américain
Kenneth Welsh – Loyalties
Winston Rekert – The Blue Man

1986

John Wildman – My American Cousin

Ed McNamara – Bayo
Serge Dupire – Le Matou (The Alley Cat)
Alan Scarfe – Overnight
R.H. Thompson – Samuel Lount

1985

Gabriel Arcand – Le Crime d'Ovide Plouffe

Xavier Norman Petermann – Mario
Kenneth Welsh – Reno and the Doc
Kiefer Sutherland – The Bay Boy
Winston Rekert – Walls

1984

Eric FryerThe Terry Fox Story

Guy L'Ecuyer – Au Clair de la Lune
Alan Scarfe – Deserters
Pierre Curzi – Lucien Brouillard
Nick Mancuso – Maria Chapdelaine

1983

Donald Sutherland – Threshold

Saul Rubinek – By Design
Marcel Sabourin – Doux Aveux
August Schellenberg – Latitude 55
Gilles Renaud – Une journée en taxi

1982

Nick Mancuso – Ticket to Heaven

Winston Rekert – Heartaches
Gabriel Arcand – Les Plouffe
Gordon Pinsent – Silence of the North
Christopher Plummer – The Amateur

1981

Thomas Peacocke – The Hounds of Notre Dame

Lewis Furey – Fantastica
August Schellenberg – L'Affaire Coffin
Jocelyn Berube – L'Homme à tout faire
Winston Rekert – Suzanne

1980

Christopher Plummer – Murder by Decree

Robin Gammell – Jack London's Klondike Fever
Stephen Lack – Rubber Gun
Geoffrey Bowes – Something's Rotten
Thomas Hauff – Summer's Children

Canadian Film Awards Winners and Nominees: Actors - Full List
 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1970s

1978

Richard Gabourie – Three Card Monte

1977

Len Cariou – One Man

1976

André Melançon – Partis Pour la Gloire

1975

Stuart Gillard – Why Rock the Boat?

1973

Jacques Godin – O.K. Laliberté

1972

Gordon Pinsent – The Rowdyman

1971

Jean Duceppe – Mon Oncle Antoine

1970

Paul Bradley – Goin' Down the Road
Doug McGrath – Goin' Down the Road

 

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | Top of page

1960s

1968

Gerard Parkes – Isabel